Lupus

Questions + Answers

Don't see your question? ask question
All Questions Most Answered Most Useful Needs Answers Resources:
View:

10 Search Results

3 medium

High neutrophils?

High neutrophils?

A few days ago, I started vomiting everything. It came on super suddenly, and I was unable to digest anything. Couldn't even have small sips of water. I was really dizzy and had bad stomach pains. This went on for about 15 hours before I eventually went into immediate care, where they gave me an IV for fluids and Zofran and ran a few tests.

While I was there, my blood pressure was extremely low, which they said could've been attributed to my dehydration. They tried to give me an IV in my left… read more

0 mini
A MyLupusTeam Member said:

@Velylon gyno mentioned the cyst before my ER experience but said it’s small and we will watch it .. it was the same size a year later so not growing… read more

posted 5 months ago
2 medium

In process of being diagnosed...

In process of being diagnosed...

Hi everyone. I'm new to this community and would love some feedback from any of you as I believe you would probably know way more about your disease and diagnosis than some Doctors and what I can read on the web.
Quick history ( if that is possible) I started with joint pain in my thumb joint about 6-8 months ago. Got to the point where I couldn't touch my thumb and pinky together or grab things with my hand. I went to Doctor, did U/S and xray, came back clear. So she… read more

2 mini
A MyLupusTeam Member said:

Hi Everyone,

Just thought I should post an update as to where I am on my diagnosis journey. The Rheumy thinks I have overlapping lupus and sjogrens but… read more

posted about 2 months ago
2 medium

Urine test questions about kidney involvement? Anyone have similar results, please help

Urine test questions about kidney involvement? Anyone have similar results, please help

Hi everyone,
Just wondering if anyone has similar test results? My doc never got back to me. I have positive ANA for about 4 years with speckled/ diffused. C3 low and C4. Lymphocytes really low. Very anemic. Diagnosed with undifferentiated mixed connective tissue disease because for the past 8-10 years no one will just give me a diagnosis. Though they have said it’s probably Lupus 100 times.
What I am wondering is that I had 3… read more

2 mini
A MyLupusTeam Member said:

Team building Tuesday! I have been researching the lymphatic system which is directly related to waste, that is filtered through the kidneys and other… read more

posted 3 months ago
3 medium

How common are misdiagnosis?

How common are misdiagnosis?

Hi everyone! i saw that many of you got your diagnosis thru a positive ANA.. i am confused bc all of my symptoms point to lupus. 3 different doctors all have told me that I needed to be checked for lupus immediately. they were ER docs. I dont know why they didn't test me there.. but oh well, i guess. When I finally got a pmp , he tested me and found pos ANA, pos ant-ds DNA, vitamin d deficiency, elevated lymphocytes.. He ran tests and found scarring in lungs and alelectasis in lungs… read more

9 mini
A MyLupusTeam Member said:

Find a specialist in lupus

posted about 4 years ago
0 medium

Lymphocite count

Lymphocite count

Why is my lymphocite count constantly high

1 mini
A MyLupusTeam Member said:

@A MyLupusTeam Member , After all these years and all the medicine I've tried, I really don't know what's helped me and what's hurt me. I think I'm at… read more

posted over 1 year ago
8 medium

Low Lymphocytes and High Neutrophils

Low Lymphocytes and High Neutrophils

I'm slowly getting my daughters blood work back. The doctor told me she wouldn't call to explain her results until everything is back, which could take until the end of the week. My mama brain is worried and of course I'm looking for answers now! Her lymphocytes are 13% (normal value is 33%-48%) and her ABS neutrophils are 9.30 ( normal range is 1.80- 7.97) and Segmented neutrophils are 78% (normal range 40%-59%) Has anyone else had experience with these test? Any idea what… read more

7 mini
A MyLupusTeam Member said:

I am assuming her WBC is normal? Lupus usually causes low WBC and low neutrophils. A high percentage of neutrophils usually indicates an active… read more

edited, originally posted 5 months ago
8 medium

Newly diagnosed with low lymphocytes

Newly diagnosed with low lymphocytes

After 8 years of pain and fatigue, I have just recently been tested and my ANA showed a low positive for lupus, but I have also been diagnosed with lymphocytopenia. Is this a common?

5 mini
A MyLupusTeam Member said:

This might happen...

posted 9 months ago
8 medium

Can somebody please help me make sense of this?

Can somebody please help me make sense of this?

My CD4 and CD8 levels have been dropping. Is anyone else experiencing this and does anyone have the reason why? I don't meet with my doctors again for a while and I'm a little nervous by the results. My absolute CD4 is currently 249, my CD8 is 250, and my Absolute Lymphocyte is 750.

4 mini
A MyLupusTeam Member said:

You have active lupus flare based on your low CD4, lymphocytes. Stay away from sneezing people. Take your meds to calm your flare

posted about 2 years ago
6 medium

Garlic affects me quite badly and now I know why! What about you?

Garlic affects me quite badly and now I know why! What about you?

Scientists believe that three substancs in garlic—allicin, ajoene, and thiosulfinates—rev-up your immune system by enhancing the activity of white blood cells, particularly macrophages and lymphocytes. Scientists also believe that the sulfur components of garlic help to prevent and suppress cancer in the body. For this reason, garlic is often used as a supplement to combat colds and infections. Unfortunately, the enhancement of immune response is… read more

3 mini
A MyLupusTeam Member said:

That is interesting. I used to use garlic a lot years ago, not sure why, but rarely use it now. Thanks for telling us x

posted over 2 years ago
6 medium

Are ulcers on your tonsils or throat a sign of a flare?

Are ulcers on your tonsils or throat a sign of a flare?

I have had ulcerations on my tonsils for 3 weeks now. I have seen my GP who has just given me some Difflam to ease the pain when difficulty swallowing. 2 weeks into the ulcers I was given Corsodyl mouthwash to use as well. I feel run down. I am still currently sitting with an UCTD diagnosis but I feel that one day it'll be lupus. My C3 and C4 have always been just on the low end of 'normal' or just below. My lymphocytes always either just below normal or… read more

6 mini
A MyLupusTeam Member said:

Thank you! I just can't believe how long I've had these ulcers in my throat. They're not getting better. Should I ask my GP to run C3 and C4 or do you… read more

posted over 3 years ago
Continue with Facebook
Sign up with your email
Already a Member? Log in