Connect with others who understand.

sign up log in
About MyLupusTeam

Connect with others who understand.

sign up log in
About MyLupusTeam
Real members of MyLupusTeam have posted questions and answers that support our community guidelines, and should not be taken as medical advice. Looking for the latest medically reviewed content by doctors and experts? Visit our resource section.

Top 10 Search Results for "how do you explain brain fog to people who just dont seem to get it"

reset

Antibiotics Protocol For Autoimmune Diseases.

Antibiotics Protocol For Autoimmune Diseases.

Hi everyone,
I read The New Arthritis Breakthrough: The Only Medical Therapy Clinically Proven to Produce Long-term Improvement and Remission of RA, Lupus, Juvenile RS, ... & Other Inflammatory Forms of Arthritis from dr Henry Scammell.

Information also found in roadbackfoundation.org

It says the low dose of minocyline can give remission for arthritis , lupus, etc. I wonder if anyone taking antibiotics for the treatment with good results?

A MyLupusTeam Member said:

I've been diagnosed with lupus since 1997 and been in remission several times never with antibiotics and I see a lupus specialist since 2004 but you never know
I heard low doses of guaifenesin help… read more

posted 3 months ago

How Do You Describe Lupus To Others?

How Do You Describe Lupus To Others?

Hey gang!
Looking for other ways to tell people who don't understand, what it's like to live with Lupus everyday!

A MyLupusTeam Member said:

Too much sun makes my skin blue/grey...it's weird...I have spots all over my body...my face was like that, it's getting back to normal, but about a year or so I went on a road trip, forgot to use sun… read more

posted about 5 years ago

To Share Or Not To Share?

To Share Or Not To Share?

This is a question I posted on another forum that I didn't get many answers to. First off, I'm newly diagnosed, so this question is not meant to offend anyone or judge, I'm just trying to understand others point of view :-) I've noticed a lot of people with lupus tend to keep private about it. I understand not wanting to talk about it all the time, and not wanting to feel like the disease defines you, but...why does it seem so many are so secretive about their disease? It could be just my own… read more

A MyLupusTeam Member said:

Do you dear time and experiences will lead you to your understanding as to share or not

posted about 2 months ago

Can You All Please Explain To Me How Brain Fog Makes You Feel. Trying To Understand It So I Can Be There For My Daughter. Thxs.

Can You All Please Explain To Me How Brain Fog Makes You Feel. Trying To Understand It So I Can Be There For My Daughter. Thxs.

A MyLupusTeam Member said:

I can't say what others experience, I just know what I experience. Most of the time it doesn't last long. However when it rears it's ugly head it makes comprehending the simplest things so… read more

posted 11 months ago

Do Many Of Your Have Lupus Nephritis?

Do Many Of Your Have Lupus Nephritis?

I had a test for protein in urine. They do it every 3 or 4 months. They have been positive over 200 since last year. Last week at was 500. I messaged my rheumatologist and am waiting to hear back. It seems likes that is very high. Dies anyone out there know? Thanks Marcia

A MyLupusTeam Member said:

Thank you Brian. That gives me a better idea of what to expect. I haven't had the 24 HR. Test yet. Mine was just a urine test that was so High.

posted 6 months ago

How Do People React When You Tell Tr Hem You Have Lupus?

How Do People React When You Tell Tr Hem You Have Lupus?

how do people react when you tell them you have Lupus usually get a strange reaction .like Oh my God..I don't want pitty nor do I like that reaction..i was just wanted to know your experiences..

A MyLupusTeam Member said:

They say what's that I have never heard of this. My response is for them to Google it

posted about 1 month ago

Blood Pressure Medicine?

Blood Pressure Medicine?

Good morning lupie family and wishing you all a Happy Friday!!!.. For the last few days since friday my Blood pressure is elevated like 142/81 and they did blood test everything looks okay except the following : BUN my results is 7.4 mg/dL L and normal is 9.0-27.0 is this low? AGR ( Albumin/Globulin Ratio) my results is1.55 g/dL L and normal is between this range 1.60-3.17. I am hoping is not my kidney is acting. I don't know why my bp is high. and doctor put a Holter monitor for me to wear… read more

A MyLupusTeam Member said:

I'm on losartan. It's been helping

posted 3 months ago